977-1-4820951

Entering/Leaving & Visa

Entering/Leaving & Visa


Entering/Leaving:
Traveling by Air:
You can fly directly to Kathmandu from London, Paris, Frankfurt, Vienna, Amsterdam, Doha, Dubai, Dhaka, Karachi, Munich, Abu Dhabi, Bahrain, Paro, Lhasa, Singapore, Kuala Lumpur, Bangalore, New Delhi, Mumbai, Patna, Calcutta and Varanasi. Charter flights can also be arranged for large movements. All flights feature business class and amenities of international standards. Many a time, the Captain offers a guided sightseeing of the Himalaya for no extra charge!
Royal Nepal Airlines, Thai Airways, Qatar Airways, Indian Airlines, Pakistan International Airlines, Biman Bangladesh, Gulf Air, Indian Airlines, Air Sahara , Jet Airways, Austrian Air, Martinair, Air China, Druk Air fly to Nepal regularly.
Airfares fluctuate with the changes in exchange rates and are to be paid in foreign currency by foreign nationals. Only Nepalese and Indian nationals are permitted to pay in rupees for air passage between Nepal and India. Departure flight tickets should be reconfirmed three days in advance to avoid inconveniences by possible flight cancellation or changes in the flight schedule. Overweight luggage charges are levied in foreign exchange.

Traveling by Road:
All visitors entering Nepal by land must use no other entry points other than
(1) Kakarbhitta
(2) Birgunj
(3) Belhiya, Bhairahawa
(4) Nepalgunj
(5) Dhangadi and
(6) Mahendra Nagar in the Nepal-India border and
(7) Kodari in the Nepal-China border.
The overland tourists entering the Kingdom with their vehicles must possess an international carnet.

Visa:
Visa Regulations:
1.The single entry tourist visa can be obtained from the entry points
of Nepal or from the Royal Nepalese diplomatic missions abroad by paying US$ 30 or equivalent convertible foreign currency for 60 days.
2.Multiple entry facility can be obtained paying additional US$ 50 or
equivalent convertible foreign currency. The facility will be valid for a visa year (Jan-Dec) of the visa period is valid.
3.The visitors who wish to stay for more than 60 days in Nepal can
extend their tourist visa by paying the equivalent of US$ 30 in the Nepalese currency for 30 days from the Department of Immigration.
4.Business visa with multiple entry facility for the period of
one year and five years can be obtained from the Department of Immigration on the recommendation of Ministry of Industry by paying the equivalent of US$ 100 and US$ 250 respectively in the Nepalese currency for the foreign investors.